Welcome to the 24th Annual Stagecoach Run Art Festival. Enjoy your self-guided tour in and around Treadwell and Franklin, NY. From realist to conceptual, and conventional to experiential, 2019’s roster includes nearly 60 painters, printmakers, sculptors, poets, photographers, weavers, musicians, potters, writers, woodworkers, jewelers, collagists and basket weavers.
Events and demonstrations are indicated next to an artist’s name with a blue asterisk ( * ). See Events & Demonstrations listed below.
[ 1 ] Treadwell Museum of Fine Art
54 Main Street, Treadwell 13846
TERRY FOX, Paintings and works on paper, TerryFoxArt.com
JOSEPH KURHAJEC, Sculpture, prints, assemblage & painting, TMFA.net
[ 1A ] Treadwell Museum of Fine Art Annex
4457 County Hwy 14, Treadwell 13846
SIMONE MANTELLASSI, Painting and drawing, SimoneMantellassi.net/art
ZENA GURBO, Paintings & sculptures
[ 2 ] Jane Carr Studio
4576 County Highway 14, Treadwell 13846
JANE CARR * , Paintings in egg tempera, lino & monoprints, drawings, JaneCarrStudio.com
BRUCE GODDARD, Acrylic painting, BruceGoddard.org
SCOTT HIBGBY, Gouache painting, charcoal and oil painting, ScottSHigby.com
STEFANIE ROCKNAK, Sculpture, SteffRocknak.net
[ 3 ] Croton House Portico
4513 County Highway 14, Treadwell 13846
RHONDA HARROW-ENGEL, Pottery & sculpture, RhondaHarrowEngel.com
[ 4 ] Word & Image Gallery at Bright Hill
24 Church Street, Treadwell 13846
STAGECOACH RUN SPOTLIGHT SHOW * BrightHillPress.org
[ 5 ] Doug Jamieson Studio
106 Church Street, Treadwell 13846
DOUG JAMIESON, Watercolor & oil painting, etching, DougJamiesonArtist.com
[ 6 ] Dworkin Studio
4386 County Hwy 14, Treadwell 13846
JOAN DWORKIN, Collage, monoprints, oils, watercolor
[ 7 ] Fishers’ Barn
6180 County Highway 14 at Warren Road, Treadwell 13846
CHRISTINE ALEXANDER, Painting, collage, ChristineAlexanderFineArt.com
LILLIE ANDERSON, Pen & ink, watercolor, and markers
BARBARA ARDAN, Watercolor and acrylic
RICHARD BIRKETT, Mixed media clocks, facebook.com/Fantasy-Clocks
CHARLIE BREMER, Photographic mixed media and encaustic wax
MARTHA BREMER, Weaving & fiber work
KARIN BREMER, Fine art jewelry, KBWindfall.com
LARA BREMER, Illustrated paper goods, PaperWolfDsgn.com
ELISSA GORE * , Watercolor & oil painting, ElissaGore.blogspot.com
SINEJAN BUCHINA, Collage, mixed media, TheSinejan.com
ERIK HALVERSON, Cast & blown glass
RICHARD KATHMANN, Painting, lithography & drawing, RichardKathmann.com
JUDITH LAMB, Oil painting, JudithLamb.net
BILL LEE, Pastel, silkscreen prints, and sculptures
[ 8 ] Crooked Key Farm
7881 County Highway 14, Delhi 13753
AMY CANNON, Collage, AmyCannonDesigns.com
SALLY JONES, Pastel on paper
MARY NOLAN, Plein air oil paintings, MaryNolan.com
MICHAEL PAYNE, Acrylic painting
AMY SILBERKLEIT, Stone lithography, fabric collage, AmySilberkleit.com
DEE SINGER, Pastel, pen & ink
[ 9 ] Martin-Farrington Studio
1741 Douglas Hall Road, Treadwell 13846
MARGOT FARRINGTON, Collage, mixed media, photographs, poetry books, MargotFarrington.net
TONY MARTIN, Oil painting, TonyMartinArtist.net
[ 10 ] Bright Hill Farm
6430 County Road 16, Delhi, 13753
BERTHA ROGERS, Paintings, prints, artist books & poetry, BerthaRogers.com
[ 11 ] Carbone Studio
3838 Ridge Rd., Delhi, 13753
TOM CARBONE, Wood
[ 12 ] Blue Farm Antiques & Letterpress Printing
322 Main Street, Franklin, 13775
LYNN JOHNSON, Acrylic Painting & mixed media, LynnJohnsonArt.com
PHIL WARISH, Letterpress-printed stationery, BlueFarmAntiques.com
[ 13 ] Franklin Stage Company
25 Institute Street, Franklin 13775
JODY ISAACSON * , Cast wax, woodblock reduction prints, JodyIsaacson.com
[ 14 ] Franklin Guest House
113 Center St., Franklin 13775
ANNA SEA, Ceramics, drawings, paintings, instagram.com/AnnaSea
[ 15 ] Botanical Treasures
11 Maple St., Franklin, 13775
DIANA HALL, Ornaments & plants, Botanical-Treasures.com
[ 16 ] The Tulip & the Rose Café
435 Main Street, Franklin 13775
MARISSA PERKINS * , Wet plate photography, facebook.com/RetroRubysMakeup
[ 17 ] Eileen Crowell Studio
93 Water St., Franklin 13775
FRANK ANTHONY, Acrylic painting
EILEEN CROWELL, Watercolor botanicals, artist books, facebook.com/Eileen.Crowell.3
[ 18 ] Franklin Community Center
572 Main Street, Franklin 13775
BRIAN FOX, Photography
JACK SCHLUEP, Photography
[ 19 ] Franklin Railroad Museum
572 Main Street, Franklin, 13775
SUZANNE ARNDT, Acrylic animal portraits on reclaimed wood and canvas
MICHAEL MENDEL, Watercolor painting
[ 20 ] Freck-Beal Studios
331 Epps Road, 13820
JACK BEAL, Oil paintings & prints
FRED FEILER, Painting, FredFeiler.com
SANDRA FINKENBERG, Acrylic and ink on paper, SFinkenbergArt.com
SONDRA FRECKELTON, Watercolors painting & prints
COLLEEN O’HARA, Painting (acrylic and ink on paper), ColleenSOHara.com
HELEN QUINN, Silkscreen prints, HelenQuinnNYC.com
ANNIE WILFER, Watercolor & oil paintings
[ 21 ] The Gallery at 56 Main
56 Main Street, Delhi
ALEX ROBINSON, Sculpture, RiverLandWorkshop.com
Events & Demonstrations
[ 2 ] Jane Carr Studio / JANE CARR
Demonstration: Egg tempera painting (all day, both days)
[ 4 ] Word & Image Gallery at Bright Hill
Stagecoach Run Spotlight Show, July 6-26
Salon style exhibit featuring Stagecoach Run participating artists.
[ 7 ] Fishers’ Barn / ELISSA GORE
Demonstration: Watercolor painting (all day, both days)
[ 13 ] Franklin Stage Company / JODY ISAACSON
Artist Reception: Saturday, July 6, 3–5 PM
[ 16 ] The Tulip & the Rose Café / MARISSA PERKINS
Demonstration: Tintype and ambrotype photography demonstrations (all day, both days)
Performance
[ 13 ] Franklin Stage Company / HORSETALE
Performances Friday-Sunday, July 5-7. Free admission.
FranklinStageCompany.org for details, times and reservations
Food at Venues
[ 2 ] The Tulip & the Rose Café
Jane Carr Studio
Freshly grilled gyros, chicken shish, and vegan options.
[ 4 ] Brewery Ommegang
Bright Hill Literary Center
Beer tastings.
[ 7 ] JR’s Bun Stuffers
Fisher’s Barn
Sabrett hot dogs with a variety of condiments, knishes, and drinks.
[ 20 ] Greenane Farms
Freck-Beal Studios
Fresh and authentic Mexican fare.